Privacy Policy

ADFLEX MARKETING PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

Adflex Marketing Pty Ltd (ABN 35 620 652 271) (“Adflex” or “We/we” or “Our/our” or “Us/us”) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through the following channels (the “Collection Channels”):

  • our online properties (each, a “Website”), including:
  • our websites, including, but not limited to adflexmarketing.com.au
    • any of our related websites, social media pages, internal websites; and o any Adflex Marketing mobile or tablet applications;
  • any other means through which you provide personal information to us, including either physically or electronically; and
  • any other means through which we lawfully collect personal information about you.

GENERAL:

  1. We are committed to safeguarding personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use personal information as set out below.
  1. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your ‘personal information’, which means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Your full name, gender, date of birth, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address and workplace contact details are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.
  1. Adflex Marketing has developed and implemented its Privacy Policy with respect to personal information to reflect best practice on privacy policies in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.
  1. In order to keep up with changing legislation and best practice, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Websites, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.
  1. In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy and consent provisions that apply to certain Collection Channels. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Collection & sensitive information

Adflex will collect personal information that is necessary for our function as a marketing and distribution company acting on behalf of various organisations (“our clients”), to promote and sell our clients’, supplier’s, certain third party’s products and services, or to procure applications for our clients’, supplier’s, certain third party’s and the Companies’ services or donor pledges for charitable organisations. The types of personal information collected and held and generally include :

  • name;
  • contact details (eg. address, phone, email);
  • credit card details;
  • bank account details;
  • personal ID numbers (eg, driver’s license);
  • date of birth; and

Generally we do not collect any sensitive information about you (such as your religious/political beliefs, health information etc). However, if the need arises we will only collect and/or disclose sensitive information about you with your consent.

We usually collect personal information from contracted marketing and/or distribution companies (including independent contractors of those marketing and/or distribution companies) who have obtained the personal information from you.

We collect the personal information for the purpose of marketing or distributing our clients’, supplier’s, relevant third party’s products, or for procuring applications from you for our clients’ services (such as applications for utilities or home efficiency services, charitable donations, licensed fundraising, or memberships).

You do not have to provide us with your personal information but, if you do not provide us with the information we require, we may not be able to assist you or provide you with the products or services you would like.

Adflex Marketing Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

Use and Disclosure

We will disclose your information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes, purposes to which you otherwise consent or as permitted or required by law.

The primary purposes include marketing products and services on our clients’ behalf and for administering the sale to you, your application, or donor pledge for, the products or services concerned. We will also provide your personal information to selected third parties to provide you with information about goods and services related to the primary purposes, including by way of direct marketing. If the personal information is to be used or disclosed for additional purposes we will not do so without your consent.

After the collection of the personal information from you, the information is usually passed from the independent contractor to the contracted marketing or distribution company then to Adflex/client (depending on the nature of the marketed service or product) or third party supplier that may provide services to the company/client where the information is verified for completeness.

After verification, the information is disclosed and or provided to the ultimate product or service providers, so that they can provide their customers or donors the products or services they wanted.

Our clients will collect, use and hold the information in accordance with their privacy policies so that they can provide their customers with the products/services, which they purchased or applied for.

In some cases Adflex Marketing Pty Ltd utilises the data capture services of a third party service provider located outside of Australia. Any contract includes an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and our Privacy Policy.

Data Quality

Adflex Marketing Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

To assist us with this, please contact us as soon as possible if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information. You are also able to access your information at any time to update or correct the information we hold on you.

Data Security

We store and hold your personal information securely through physical and electronic means. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost, interfered with or subject to unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will also take action as required to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information about you that we no longer require.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access and Correction

Under the privacy requirements, you have a right to access the personal information that a Company holds about you. We will take all reasonable steps to correct any information you find inaccurate. Should we deny access and/or refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with reasons that will be based on the grounds provided by the Privacy Act.

All requests for access or correction to personal information should be made to the Privacy Officer by email, post or phone as detailed below. A reasonable fee may be charged for providing you with access to your personal information.

Website

When you come to our website, adflexmarketing.com.au, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. this information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We may also from time to time use cookies on our website cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you and choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to these third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval or these websites. Please be aware that Adflex Marketing Pty Ltd is no responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to the Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint.

We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

Contact us

Please contact us if:

  • you have any queries in relation to our privacy policy; or
  • you would like to know what personal information we hold about you and how you can gain access to it; or
  • you believe that your privacy has been breached and you wish to make a complaint.

You may contact us by:

  • Writing to:
  • The Privacy Officer Adflex Marketing Pty Ltd   Level 1, Suite 2, 288A Victoria St, Richmond 3121
  • Emailing FAO: PRIVACY OFFICER enquiries@adflexmarketing.com,au
  • Phone: 03 7002 6861